We value your privacy

The privacy and security of your personal details is our priority. This Privacy Policy sets out the approach of Perth Energy Pty Ltd (“Perth Energy”, “we”, “our”, “us”) in relation to our management of personal information. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

Perth Energy only collects personal information if it is reasonably necessary to pursue at least one of our functions and activities in the course of operating our business as an electricity and gas supplier/retailer to commercial and industrial customers in the Western Australian energy markets. In support of our core business operations, we carry out the following related activities and functions:

  • human resources activities;
  • corporate administration;
  • property management; and
  • marketing and public relations activities

We will only collect personal information if it is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our functions and activities, and only by lawful and fair means that are not unreasonably intrusive. We may collect personal information from you if:

  • you are an owner, director,  manager or authorised staff of an organisation that we can provide services to or contract with; or
  • you are an employment candidate and have provided us with a curriculum vitae or a résumé.

In most cases, we will collect personal information directly from you. For example, we may collect your personal information through e-forms, verbal interactions, and through contracts that we receive from you via fax, email and/or post

Generally, we do not disclose your personal information to third parties, and will only use and disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected (the primary purpose). However, we may use or disclose personal information for secondary purposes if we receive your consent or if the APPs otherwise permit us to do so.

Perth Energy may use your personal information to contact you (including by telephone call, text message, post or email) in relation to other products or services we think may be of interest to you. This may include our own products and services or the products or services of third parties.

You may opt-out of receiving marketing information from Perth Energy at any time by:

  • calling us on (08) 9420 0300; or
  • emailing us; or
  • where applicable, ‘ticking the box’ to opt-out on the relevant form when you apply for a product or service.

Please allow five working days for your request to be actioned.

 

Use of tracking technologies (Cookies)

We may use cookies which are software code placed on your web browser to recognise and identify your computer. Cookies are used for identification purposes and allow certain functions on the website to work as intended. We also use these technologies to collect and store information when you interact with services we offer to our partners, such as advertising services.

The cookies we pass to you are anonymous and do not hold information about you or reveal your personal identity. The cookies monitor your use of the website to learn about your preferences so that we may improve our products and services and provide you with a more user friendly experience when you visit our website.

Our current web applications include the use of third-party application Google Tag Manager (Google Analytics), Google Adwords, and Optimizely. By using our website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google and Optimizely in the manner described in their privacy policy’s (available via Google Privacy Policy and Optimizely Privacy Policy) and for the purposes set out above.

If you prefer not to receive cookies you can configure your Internet browser to reject them or to notify you if they are being used. However, please note, this may limit the functionality of our website and effect your overall experience in using our website.

 

How we handle complaints

If you believe that we have breached the APPs in any way in relation to your personal information, you may make a complaint to our Privacy Officer by:

  • calling us on (08) 9420 0300; or
  • emailing us; or
  • write to us at: PO Box 7971, Cloisters Square PO, WA 6850

When we receive your complaint:
(a) we will take steps to confirm the authenticity of the complaint and the contact details provided to us to ensure that we are responding to you or to a person whom you have authorised to receive personal information about your complaint;
(b) we will acknowledge receipt (either verbally or in writing) of your complaint within 10 business days of receiving it;
(c) a record of your complaint will be made in our Complaints Register;
(d) we may ask for clarification of certain aspects of the complaint and for further details;
(e) we will consider the complaint and may make inquiries of people who can assist us with establishing what has happened and why;
(f) we will require a reasonable time period (usually 30 days) to respond;
(g) if the complaint can be resolved by procedures for access and correction, we will suggest these to you as possible solutions;
(h) our Privacy Officer will consider your complaint and will provide a written response within a reasonable time period (usually 30 days) in an attempt to resolve the complaint.

If the complaint cannot be resolved by means that we propose in our response, we will suggest that you take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.


To find our more about how we collect, store, use and disclose our customer information, please download a complete copy of our Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions at all, do not hesitate to contact our team.